ECE 375 - Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming

Winter 2006

Welcome to Computer Organization and Assembly Language Programming course homepage! This page is an extension to the class room and will provide updated information on the course.


Meeting time: TTh 3:30 - 4:50

Location: Owen 102

Textbook: Logic and Computer Design Fundamentals, 3rd Edition, Mano and Kime, Prentice Hall, 2004 (REQUIRED)

Reference: Computer System Architecture, 3rd Edition, Mano, Prentice Hall, 1993.

Course Syllabus


Office Hours

My office is located on Kelley Engineering Center, Rm. 3117

Office Hours: TTh 2:00-3:00 and by appointment


Lab Sessions

All labs are held in Dearborn 203

Section 010: Tuesday 5:00 - 6:50

Section 011: Tuesday 7:00 - 8:50

Section 012: Wednesday 5:00-6:50

Section 013: Wednesday 7:00-8:50

Lab Web Page


Lecture Notes

1. Introduction (Posted 1/3/06)

2. AVR RISC Microprocessor (Posted 1/3/06)

3. Interrupts (Posted 1/3/06)

4. Basic Digital Components (Posted 1/3/06)

5. A Simple Computer (Posted 1/3/06)

6. ALU (Posted 1/3/06)


Assignments

Homework assignments are due at the beginning of class.
As you probably know, often answers to HW questions depend heavily on initial assumptions made about the problem. You must clearly state any assumptions made and add explanatory comments as needed to clarify your work.

Homework#1 (Due date: Thursday, Jan. 26): Homework#1 solutions set

Homework#2 (Due date: Thursday, Feb. 9): Homework#2 solutions set

Homework#3 (Due date: Tuesday, March 7): Homework#3 solutions set

Homework#4 (Due date: Friday, March 17, 5 PM, Nirut Chalainanont, KEC 3130): Homework#4 solutions set


Mid-Term Exam

Tuesday, February 14 (In class)


Final Exam

Thursday, March 23, 2:00-3:50 (In class)


Course Schedule Log (Tentative)

Week 1

1/9 - 1/13

1. Introduction: Assembly language
1. Introduction: Computer Organization

Week 2

1/16 - 1/20

1. Introduction: Computer Organization

1. Introduction: Computer Organization
2. AVR Microcontroller

Week 3

1/23 - 1/27

2. AVR Microcontroller

Assignment #1 Due
2. AVR Microcontroller

Week 4

1/30 - 2/3

2. AVR Microcontroller

3. Interrupts
Quiz #1 (Last 15 min. of Class)

Week 5

2/6 - 2/10

3. Interrupts

Assignment #2 Due
3. Interrupts
4. Digital Components

Week 6

2/13 - 2/17

Mid-term

4. Digital Components

Week 7

2/20 - 2/24

Solutions to mid-term

5. A Simple Computer

Week 8

2/27 - 3/3

5. A Simple Computer

5. A Simple Computer

Week 9

3/6 - 3/10

Assignment #3 Due
6. ALU

6. ALU
Quiz #2 (Last 15 min. of Class)

Week 10

3/13 - 3/17

6. ALU

No Class
Assignment #4 Due (5 PM, Nirut Chalainanont, KEC 3130)